Menu

The 11 Best Web Design Agencies in New York

Web design in New York ranges from one-person studios that build a small business site in a few weeks to agencies that run months-long projects for universities, manufacturers and national brands. Price, platform and who actually builds the site vary as much as the portfolios.

This guide lists studios and agencies in Manhattan and Brooklyn with the platforms each one builds on, the clients it serves, typical timelines where they state them and how a project starts, so you can match the shop to the size of your project.

How this guide is ordered

For this list we compared web design agencies in New York City using four criteria: how specialized each business is, what its customers say, the information it provides and the neighborhoods it serves. We update it as things change.

Some companies can pay for services to gain visibility in the guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 11 local options

RJP.design, New York City#1
What stands out
  • No setup fees or contracts

  • Two to four week standard builds

  • Client project portal

RJP.design

5.0194 reviews

Open 24 hours

49 E 34th St #19C, New York, NY 10016, USA
Best for
Fast small business websites

RJP.design suits small businesses that want a site live in weeks without signing a long contract. The Murray Hill agency builds websites and brand identities and adds SEO, digital strategy and social media work. Standard business sites take about two to four weeks and larger custom builds six to eight, with a written schedule before work begins. There are no setup fees or contracts, and clients follow projects through an online portal.

IL Webdesign, New York City#2
What stands out
  • Fixed-price written proposals

  • Launch in two to three weeks

  • Client keeps all files and logins

IL Webdesign

5.0104 reviews
1250 Broadway Fl 36, New York, NY 10001, USA
Best for
Fixed-price small business sites

IL Webdesign suits small businesses that want a fixed-price WordPress site launched within weeks. After a free 30-minute call, clients receive a sitemap, feature list, SEO plan, timeline and a written fixed-price proposal, and most small business sites launch in two to three weeks. The agency also runs SEO, paid search and social campaigns. Clients receive source files, admin access and hosting credentials, so they are free to move the site later.

Griffon Webstudios, New York City#3
What stands out
  • Booking portals and custom e-commerce

  • Mobile app development

  • Hosting and SEO after launch

Griffon Webstudios

5.084 reviews
17 State St 4000 Suite, New York, NY 10004, USA
Best for
Custom features and apps

Griffon Webstudios suits businesses whose website needs custom features beyond a brochure site, such as booking portals or multi-store e-commerce. The Financial District studio builds websites, e-commerce, UI/UX and mobile apps, and has delivered a bilingual site, a live booking portal and a 3D virtual try-on. SEO, local SEO, paid search and reputation management are offered after launch. The inquiry form asks for a yearly budget, so settle on a range before getting in touch.

Sleek Web Designs, New York City#4
What stands out
  • Owner-led support

  • Local SEO built into projects

  • WordPress and Shopify builds

Sleek Web Designs

5.063 reviews
405 Rogers Ave Ste 101, Brooklyn, NY 11225, USA
Best for
Local contractors and service firms

Sleek Web Designs suits local contractors and service firms that want a site built to rank in their area. The owner-led Brooklyn studio builds custom WordPress and Shopify sites and adds local SEO, listings optimization and AI search work. Its portfolio leans toward driving schools, movers, HVAC and home improvement contractors, real estate offices and commercial cleaners. Projects start with a questionnaire on goals, audience and competitors, which can be sent through the site or WhatsApp.

MAXBURST, New York City#5
What stands out
  • ERP, CRM and inventory integrations

  • WooCommerce and Shopify stores

  • Industrial and aerospace focus

MAXBURST

5.054 reviews
127 W 30th St 9th Floor #989, New York, NY 10001, USA
Best for
Industrial and B2B companies

MAXBURST suits manufacturers, engineering firms and industrial B2B companies that need a site tied into their business systems. With more than 20 years as a digital agency, it builds on WordPress, WooCommerce and Shopify and connects sites to ERP, CRM and inventory tools. It also handles performance work, SEO and AI-ready infrastructure. Industrial sellers moving catalogs online can get e-commerce and back-office integration from the same team.

DD.NYC, New York City#6
What stands out
  • Branding, packaging and motion in-house

  • WordPress builds

  • Free discovery call

DD.NYC

4.892 reviews

Open 24 hours

85 Broad St 17th Floor - Suite, #17.005, New York, NY 10004, USA
Best for
Website plus full brand work

DD.NYC suits companies that want a website designed alongside the wider brand, from identity to decks and packaging. The Financial District agency, founded in 2015, designs landing pages, corporate sites, e-commerce and UI/UX, and builds on WordPress. The same team handles branding, graphic and packaging design, video, 3D and motion graphics and trade show work. Brands planning a launch or rebrand can keep all their visual work with one studio.

Kegan Quimby, New York City#7
What stands out
  • One-person shop

  • WordPress emergency repair

  • Hosting and maintenance

Kegan Quimby

5.026 reviews

Open 24 hours

25 W 95th St #4AB, New York, NY 10025, USA
Best for
Solo developer for small firms

Kegan Quimby suits owners who prefer one experienced developer over an agency team. Working as a one-person shop from the Upper West Side, with a second base in San Francisco, he designs and builds custom sites, WordPress themes and plugins and Shopify stores. He also handles WordPress hosting, maintenance and emergency repairs, plus technical and local SEO. Small firms whose WordPress site has broken can call on him for repair work as well as new builds.

The New York Website Designer, New York City#8
What stands out
  • Founder-led since 2006

  • Logo, video and SEO add-ons

  • Long weekday phone hours

The New York Website Designer

4.765 reviews
241 W 15th St, New York, NY 10011, USA
Best for
Professionals and small businesses

The New York Website Designer suits professionals and small businesses that want a designer-led studio. Andrea Bertola Shaw launched her first web design agency in 2006 and runs this Manhattan studio, which builds WordPress sites and adds logos, video, SEO and business cards. Clients include medical practices, salons, restaurants, authors, coaches and wedding planners. Meetings are by appointment, and the phone line is open weekdays from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.

TLocal option
#9
What stands out
  • Web accessibility to W3C standards

  • Owners work directly with clients

  • Architecture and engineering clients

Transfuture

5.017 reviews
68 Jay St #503, Brooklyn, NY 11201, USA
Best for
AEC firms and nonprofits

Transfuture suits architecture, engineering and education organizations that need a well-structured, accessible site. The DUMBO studio handles website planning and strategy, UX and UI design, custom and WordPress development and accessibility to W3C guidelines. Clients include the engineering firm STV and the Brooklyn STEAM Center, and the owners work directly with each client. Public-interest groups facing accessibility requirements will find that expertise built into the process.

Lounge Lizard, New York City#10
What stands out
  • WordPress, Shopify, Magento and Contentful

  • Website maintenance and support

  • Free website audit

Lounge Lizard

4.730 reviews

Open 24 hours

112 W 34th St. 18th floor, New York, NY 10120, USA
Best for
Corporate redesigns

Lounge Lizard suits mid-size and large organizations that need a full agency for a redesign, from strategy to ongoing support. Founded in 1998 and run in New York from West 34th Street, it designs corporate and e-commerce sites and develops on WordPress, Shopify, Magento and Contentful. Digital marketing, SEO and AI search work are available alongside. Projects open with discovery and a review of analytics, search performance and competitors, which suits teams replacing an older site.

Digital Silk, New York City#11
What stands out
  • Branding and web in one team

  • WordPress, Shopify and Magento

  • Free design review

Digital Silk

4.420 reviews
18 W 18th St, New York, NY 10011, USA
Best for
Custom brand-led websites

Digital Silk suits brands that want a custom-designed site with branding and marketing handled by the same team. The agency designs and develops custom, e-commerce and B2B websites on WordPress, Shopify and Magento, and adds brand strategy, identity, SEO and paid media. Its client list mixes corporations such as IBM and Xerox with schools, law firms, banks and nonprofits. Custom builds run roughly 200 to 600 hours, so plan for a multi-month project and budget.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1RJP.design 5.0194Fast small business websites
#2IL Webdesign 5.0104Fixed-price small business sites
#3Griffon Webstudios 5.084Custom features and apps
#4Sleek Web Designs 5.063Local contractors and service firms
#5MAXBURST 5.054Industrial and B2B companies
#6DD.NYC 4.892Website plus full brand work
#7Kegan Quimby 5.026Solo developer for small firms
#8The New York Website Designer 4.765Professionals and small businesses
#9Transfuture 5.017AEC firms and nonprofits
#10Lounge Lizard 4.730Corporate redesigns
#11Digital Silk 4.420Custom brand-led websites

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of web design agencies in New York

Most agencies listed are in Midtown Manhattan around Herald Square, with others in the Financial District, Flatiron, the Upper West Side and Brooklyn.

Services to compare

  • Custom website designStrategy, wireframes and visual design for brochure, corporate and portfolio sites.
  • WordPress developmentCustom themes and plugins on the most common CMS, so your own team can edit content.
  • E-commerce websitesOnline stores on Shopify, WooCommerce or Magento, with payments, catalogs and integrations.
  • UX and accessibilityInterface design and WCAG accessibility work for sites that are easy to use and compliant.
  • Maintenance and hostingUpdates, backups, security monitoring and ongoing changes after launch.

How to choose Web Design Agencies in New York City

  1. Size the agency to the projectA five-page site for a practice or shop does not need an enterprise agency, and a complex store or client portal should not go to a solo designer without backup.
  2. Agree on the platform earlyWordPress, Shopify and custom builds differ in cost, flexibility and who can edit the site later. Ask why the agency recommends one over the others.
  3. Confirm what you will ownMake sure the contract hands you the domain, hosting account, admin access and source files when the project ends.
  4. Ask about life after launchCheck who handles updates, security patches, backups and small changes, and whether that is a monthly plan or billed by the hour.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website cost in New York?

It varies with the number of pages, custom features, e-commerce, integrations and who builds it. A freelancer or small studio usually costs less than an agency with strategists, designers and developers, so compare what each proposal includes.

How long does it take to build a website?

A small business site can launch in a few weeks once content is ready, while larger custom or e-commerce projects often take several months. Delays usually come from content and approvals, so prepare text and images early.

What should I prepare before contacting a web designer?

Bring your goals, a list of pages and features, sites you like, your logo and brand guidelines, existing content and logins for your domain and hosting. It makes quotes more accurate and easier to compare.

Related guides