Menu

The 10 Best SEO Agencies in New York

New York has no shortage of firms selling SEO, and many are national lead-generation operations with a Manhattan mailing address. The agencies that do the work differ mainly in focus: local map rankings for neighborhood businesses, technical and enterprise SEO for large sites, or programs built for one industry such as law firms or HVAC contractors.

This guide lists agencies with a real presence in Manhattan and Brooklyn, the SEO services each one runs, the clients it works with and how an engagement starts, including prices where they publish them.

How this guide is ordered

We ordered SEO agencies in New York City by specialization, reputation, how complete each business's information is and where it operates.

Some companies can pay for services to gain visibility in the guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 10 local options

Mimvi SEO, New York City#1
What stands out
  • SEO-first agency

  • Review generation and citations

  • In-house web design

Mimvi SEO

5.090 reviews

Open 24 hours

Seagram Building, 375 Park Ave, New York, NY 10152, USA
Best for
Local service businesses

Mimvi suits local service businesses that want an agency whose main product is organic search. CEO Marcus Becker's team runs local SEO for map visibility, technical and on-site fixes, keyword research, content, links, citations and review generation. Newer work adapts sites for AI answers with schema, structured content and FAQ architecture. The agency recommends a budget of at least 1,000 dollars a month over three months, which helps set expectations before the free analysis.

Hozio, New York City#2
What stands out
  • Spanish-language websites and SEO

  • AI search visibility tracking

  • Dedicated manager per client

Hozio

5.073 reviews

Open 24 hours

405 Lexington Ave 26th floor, New York, NY 10174, USA
Best for
Contractors and local services

Hozio suits contractors and local service firms that measure SEO in phone calls. From a Manhattan office on Lexington Avenue and a Long Island headquarters, the agency runs local, technical, on-page and off-page SEO, link building and conversion optimization. It tracks visibility in AI Overviews, ChatGPT, Perplexity and Gemini, and every client gets a dedicated manager. Businesses serving Spanish-speaking customers can add Spanish-language websites and SEO.

Pravda SEO, New York City#3
What stands out
  • Direct line to the founder

  • Free SEO tools on its site

  • Month-to-month local SEO

Pravda SEO

5.038 reviews
2749 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11235, USA
Best for
Local businesses in south Brooklyn

Pravda SEO suits local businesses in south Brooklyn that want to work directly with the owner. Founder Oleg Levitas runs local SEO, business profile optimization, organic SEO, copywriting and web development, with dedicated marketing for lawyers and doctors. The agency publishes a local SEO offer with a monthly price and no long-term contract. Free tools on its site, from a rank checker to a schema generator, let owners check the basics before booking a consultation.

Rein Group, New York City#4
What stands out
  • Published retainer range

  • WordPress and Shopify builds

  • Multi-location local SEO

Rein Group

5.023 reviews
106 W 32nd St #171, New York, NY 10001, USA
Best for
SEO with website development

Rein Group suits small and mid-size businesses that want SEO and website development from one consultancy with published prices. Its organic search work covers local SEO, technical audits, schema, page speed, link building, digital PR and content. Campaign retainers are listed at 2,500 to 7,500 dollars a month, scoped to the market. Portfolio clients range from architecture and design firms to law, real estate and healthcare practices, so ask for examples in your sector.

Sure Oak, New York City#5
What stands out
  • Link building and digital PR

  • Senior strategist per client

  • Written SEO roadmap

Sure Oak

4.741 reviews
77 Sands St 6th Floor, Brooklyn, NY 11201, USA
Best for
B2B, fintech and SaaS companies

Sure Oak suits financial services, insurance, SaaS and education companies that treat SEO as a long-term growth channel. The DUMBO agency concentrates on enterprise and technical SEO, strategy consulting, link building and digital PR, with AI search optimization built into its programs. Each client works with a strategist who has more than ten years in digital marketing. Engagements follow a written roadmap drawn up after a free strategy session, which suits teams that report to a board or investors.

Netrocket, New York City#6
What stands out
  • SEO built for HVAC companies

  • Yelp and Local Services Ads management

  • Published starting prices

Netrocket

5.046 reviews
16 Court St, Brooklyn, NY 11241, USA
Best for
HVAC contractors

Netrocket suits established HVAC contractors who want SEO and lead channels run by a team that knows the trade. Led by founder Daniel Dramshev from Court Street in Brooklyn, the agency runs HVAC SEO, map rankings, AI search work and listings on Yelp, Angi and HomeAdvisor. It also manages Local Services Ads, search ads and websites. Starting prices are published, and the agency aims at HVAC companies with annual revenue above two million dollars.

SEO Image, New York City#7
What stands out
  • Reputation management for executives and doctors

  • Law firm and rehab SEO programs

  • SEO training for in-house teams

SEO Image

4.914 reviews

Open 24 hours

535 5th Ave 4th fl, New York, NY 10017, USA
Best for
SEO plus reputation management

SEO Image suits companies that need SEO combined with online reputation management. Founded in New York in 2002 and led by CEO Alan Rabinowitz, the agency runs local, technical, enterprise and e-commerce SEO, plus programs for law firms, rehab centers and iGaming. Its reputation team works for executives, doctors, lawyers and financial firms. Businesses dealing with negative search results can address rankings and reputation with the same team.

MeanPug, New York City#8
What stands out
  • Law firms only

  • Founders from Morgan & Morgan

  • SEO plus TV and billboard buying

MeanPug

5.030 reviews
280 Madison Ave Rm 506, New York, NY 10016, USA
Best for
Personal injury and mass tort firms

MeanPug suits law firms, above all personal injury and mass tort practices, that want SEO run alongside advertising. Founded in 2020 by Bobby Steinbach and Andrew Nasrinpay, both former directors at Morgan & Morgan, the agency handles legal SEO, generative engine optimization and content. It also builds law firm websites and buys search, TV, radio and billboard ads. Firms can start with a free site audit or a short discovery call.

DK Consulting Group of NY, New York City#9
What stands out
  • Month-to-month, no contract

  • Clients keep ownership of accounts

  • Founder reviews each profile

DK Consulting Group of NY

5.024 reviews
1953 65th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204, USA
Best for
Brooklyn neighborhood businesses

DK Consulting Group suits Brooklyn shops, venues and congregations that need map visibility more than a large agency retainer. Founder Dmitriy Kushner has run the Bensonhurst firm since 2013, combining website design and SEO with business profile optimization, review management and paid ads. Work is month to month, and clients keep ownership of their profile, website and ad accounts. The first step is a free 30-minute video call in which the founder reviews the profile against three competitors.

Sosemo, New York City#10
What stands out
  • Healthcare and pharma marketing

  • SEO with programmatic and paid social

  • AI search visibility

Sosemo

5.023 reviews

Open 24 hours

26 Broadway Suite 300, New York, NY 10004, USA
Best for
Healthcare and B2B tech brands

Sosemo suits healthcare, medtech and B2B technology brands that want SEO planned together with paid media. Founded in New York in 2012, the agency on lower Broadway runs technical, content and on-page SEO, AI search visibility work, paid search, paid social and programmatic buying. Pharma, medical device and wellness clients get dedicated healthcare marketing for patient and physician audiences. The intake form asks for budgets and competitors, so have those ready before the first call.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Mimvi SEO 5.090Local service businesses
#2Hozio 5.073Contractors and local services
#3Pravda SEO 5.038Local businesses in south Brooklyn
#4Rein Group 5.023SEO with website development
#5Sure Oak 4.741B2B, fintech and SaaS companies
#6Netrocket 5.046HVAC contractors
#7SEO Image 4.914SEO plus reputation management
#8MeanPug 5.030Personal injury and mass tort firms
#9DK Consulting Group of NY 5.024Brooklyn neighborhood businesses
#10Sosemo 5.023Healthcare and B2B tech brands

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of SEO agencies in New York

Most agencies listed are in Midtown Manhattan, with others in the Financial District and in Brooklyn, from DUMBO and Downtown Brooklyn to Bensonhurst.

Services to compare

  • Local SEOBusiness profile optimization, citations, reviews and location pages to win map results.
  • Technical SEOAudits of crawling, indexing, site speed, structured data and site architecture.
  • Content and on-page SEOKeyword research, service pages, articles and internal linking aimed at real search demand.
  • Link building and digital PREarning mentions and links from relevant publications to build a site's authority.
  • AI search optimizationStructuring content so a brand is cited in AI Overviews, ChatGPT and other answer engines.

How to choose SEO Agencies in New York City

  1. Decide between local and national SEOA restaurant or dentist needs map rankings and a strong business profile, while an online store or SaaS company needs technical work, content and links at scale. Pick an agency built for your case.
  2. Ask what the monthly fee buysRequest a written list of deliverables, such as audits, pages written, links earned and reports, and how the hours are split between them.
  3. Check minimum terms and ownershipMany agencies ask for three to six months because SEO takes time to show results. Know the notice period and who owns the content and accounts if you leave.
  4. Be wary of guaranteesNo agency controls search rankings. Promises of first-page positions or cheap links in bulk can end in penalties that take months to undo.

Frequently asked questions

How much does SEO cost in New York?

It varies with competition, the size of the site and the scope of work. Local campaigns for small businesses usually cost less than national or e-commerce programs, and many agencies set a minimum monthly budget and commitment. Compare the deliverables behind each price, not just the fee.

How long does SEO take to show results?

Technical fixes and business profile changes can help within weeks, but rankings for competitive New York searches usually build over several months. Agencies that promise instant results are a warning sign.

What should I prepare before hiring an SEO agency?

Grant access to your Search Console, analytics and business profile, list your main services and locations, and share any past SEO reports. It makes the first audit faster and more accurate.

Related guides